69°F
Sponsored by

News

Governor Corbett Announces Appointments, Nominations and Confirmation

Governor Tom Corbett recently announced the following appointments, nominations and confirmations.
Harrisburg – Governor Tom Corbett recently announced the following appointments, nominations and confirmations.

Appointments

Health Care Cost Containment Council
Susan Hallick, Elysburg
Stephen Wolfe, Indiana (reappointment)
Ed Karlovich, Pittsburgh
Gregory S. Martino, Blue Bell
Todd Shamash, Mechanicsburg

Council of Trustees of Shippensburg University
Jacqueline Joseph, Lansdale (student member)

County Probation and Parole Officers' Firearm Education and Training Commission
Russell D. Shurtleff, Tunkhannock (reappointment)

Advisory Council for Hollidaysburg Veterans’ Home
Vincent “Hank” Fiola, Camp Hill (reappointment)
Stanley Rolnik, Monroeville (reappointment)
R. Raymond Lenz, Cresson (reappointment)

Nominations

State Board of Psychology
Vito J. DonGiovanni, Indiana
Richard Small, Wyomissing (reappointment)

State Harness Racing Commission
Jonathan H. Newman, Bryn Mawr

Professional Standards and Practices Commission
Ryan Devlin, Brockway

Municipal Police Officers’ Education and Training Commission
James Adams, Mechanicsburg

Public Employee Retirement Commission
Anthony W. Salomone, Harrisburg (reappointment)

State Planning Board
Ronald T. Bailey, Lancaster (reappointment)

State Board of Accountancy
Keri Ellis, Pittsburgh
Dolly M. Lalvani, Harrisburg

State Board of Cosmetology
Jade Roetz, Tamaqua

State Board of Vehicle Manufacturers, Dealers and Salespersons
James A. Minor, Greensboro (reappointment)

State Board of Veterinary Medicine
Douglas J. Ayers, Trucksville

Board of Trustees of Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
Frederick Withum, III, Carlisle
Maryann Marotta, Lancaster

Pennsylvania Council on Aging
Estella M. Hyde, Linesville (reappointment)
Orla M. Nugent, Reading (reappointment)
Gwendolyn M. Ogle, Moon Township (reappointment)
Brenda L. Hage, Dallas (reappointment)
John Kordish, Curwensville

Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission
Aaron J. Cohen, Philadelphia

Confirmations

State Board of Auctioneer Examiners
Nevin B. Rentzel, York

State Board of Cosmetology
Christopher S. Metz, Pittsburgh

State Board of Massage Therapy
Gloria E. Rosado, Reading

State Board of Examiners of Nursing Home Administrators
Diane M. Baldi, Scranton

State Board of Certified Real Estate Appraisers
Kurt E. Brink, Milford

State Real Estate Commission
Alexis L. Barbieri, Philadelphia
Annie Hanna Cestra, Pittsburgh (reappointment)

Sheriff, Northumberland County
Robert J. Wolfe, Coal Township

State Charter School Appeal Board
Jonathan E. Peri, Media

State Conservation Commission
Michael L. Flinchbaugh, York

Pennsylvania Drug Device and Cosmetic Board
Jeffrey Pincus, Hummelstown

Pennsylvania Economic Development Financing Authority
Steven S. Bradley, Sharon Hill
Nicholas S. Haden, Coraopolis (reappointment)
George F. Komelasky, Holland (reappointment)

Pennsylvania Minority Business Development Authority
Gail A. Landis, Leesport

State Planning Board
Roger H. Krey, Pittsburgh
Allen K. McIntosh, Warren

Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission
Radheshyam M. Agrawal, Pittsburgh

Board of Trustees of Clarks Summit State Hospital
James L. Corselius, Clarks Summit
Alan M. Hall, Hallstead

Board of Trustees of Hamburg Center
Frederick A. Herman, Hamburg (reappointment)

Board of Trustees of Selinsgrove Center
Justin L. Michaels, Lewisburg
Page: [[$index + 1]]

Pinpoint Doppler